Przeskocz do treści

Phenomenology of Time and Space - Conference program

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 7

Plenary lecture
(room 268, II floor)

09:45 – 10:00 Conference opening
Chair: Marzena Adamiak

10:00 – 11:00 Silvia Stoller (University of Graz): Complex Experiences. Understanding Lived Experience in Phenomenology
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break (room 154, I floor)

PARALLEL sessions I: HEIDEGGER AND DERRIDA
(room 268, II floor)
Chair: Wojciech Starzyński

11:30 – 12:00 Cezary Woźniak (Jagiellonian University, Cracow): Pure Immanence and the Display of Time and Space
12:00 – 12:30 Filip Borek (University of Warsaw): Time and Clearing in Heidegger's Phenomenology of the Origin
12:30 – 13:00 Alžbeta Kuchtová (Académie slovaque des sciences et Université Paris 8), La spatialité de l’étant
13:00 – 13:30 Maria Gołębiewska (Institute of Philosophy and Sociology of the Polish Academy of Sciences): Jacques Derrida’s conception of ‘la différance’ as an example of a genetic- structural theory

PARALLEL sessions II: TERRITORY AND AGE
(room 232, II floor)
Chair: Marek Pokropski

11:30 – 12:00 Constantin Mehmel (University of Essex): Experiences of migration: Getting lost with Sara Ahmed and Maurice Merleau-Ponty
12:00 – 12:30 Vít Pokorný (Institute of Philosophy, Academy of Sciences CR): Territory and temporality: enactive phenomenological perspective on time
12:30 – 13:00 Robert Statkiewicz (University of Warsaw) Tell me how old are you – I must hang you on my axis. Synaesthesia and visuo-spatial experiencing of time.
13:00 – 13:30 Christian Sternad (KU Leuven): The Spatialization of Time and the Temporalization of Space. A Phenomenological Account of Aging with Jean Améry
13:30 – 15:00 Lunch break

PARALLEL SESSIONS III: PheNomenological PSYCHOPATHOLOGY I: DEPRESSION AND SCHIZOPHRENIA
(room 268, II floor)
Chair: Marcin Moskalewicz

15:00 – 15:30 Valeria Bizzari (University of Heidelberg) & Francesca Brencio (University of Seville): Twisted time and unreachable space in melancholic depression
15:30 – 16:00 Maja Białek (University of Bialystok): Distortions of spatiotemporal experience in depression and schizophrenia
16:00 – 16:30 Paweł Zagożdżon (Medical University of Gdańsk): Sense of time and space in delusion of possession and trance states
16:30 – 17:00 Coffee break (room 154, I floor)

PARALLEL SESSIONS IV: THE QUESTION OF SPACE IN THE PHENOMENOLOGICAL TRADITION
(room 232, II floor)
Chair: Wojciech Starzyński

15:00 – 15:30 Paweł Szypowski (University of Warsaw): Human non-human spacetime of modern phenomenology
15:30 – 16:00 Eliška Fulínova (Center for Theoretical Study Prague): L’espace et la spatialité dans la pensée de Jan Patočka
16:00 – 16:30 Katarzyna Wejchert: Temporalizing and spatializing in poietical expression of visual art
16:30 – 17:00 Coffee break (room 154, I floor)
17:00 – 18:00 BUSiNESS MEETING of the Polish Phenomenological Association (room 268, II floor)

For other participants: coffee break (room 154, I floor)

PLENARY LECTURE
(room 268, II floor)
Chair: Marcin Moskalewicz

18:00 – 19:00 Havi Carel (University of Bristol): Bodily doubt and the experience of space and time in illness
19:00 Reception

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 8

PARALLEL SESSIONS V: BETWEEN HERMENEUTICS AND PHENOMENOLOGY I
(room 164, I floor)
Chair: Witold Płotka

09:00 – 09:30 Magdalena Kozak (Akademia Ignatianum w Krakowie): Czas jako sposób bycia istoty śmiertelnej – między Heideggerem a Levinasem
09:30 – 10:00 Marek Maciejczak (Politechnika Warszawska): Przestrzenność ciała własnego
10:00 – 10:30 Piotr Karpiński (Papieski Wydział Teologiczny w Warszawie): Oczekując na „gdzie indziej”. Czas i przestrzeń redukcji erotycznej w fenomenologii Jean-Luca Mariona
10:30 – 11:00 Filip Gołaszewski (Uniwersytet Warszawski): Kilka uwag na temat pojęcia przestrzeni w filozofii Edmunda Husserla
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break (room 154, I floor)

PARALLEL SESSIONS VI: LIFE AND TECHNOLOGY
(room 161, I floor)
Chair: Marek Pokropski

09:00 – 09:30 Jaromir Brejdak (University of Szczecin): Die Geburt der Zeit aus dem Geist des Lebens
09:30 – 10:00 Martin Nitsche (The Jan Evangelista Purkyne University in Usti nad Labem): A Phenomenology of Interfaces: Heideggerian and Merleau-Pontyian Topological Thinking in Current Media Studies
10:00 – 10:30 Rafał Ilnicki (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan): Virtual Lifeworld. Search for a new phenomenological method that could be performed in technological space and time
10:30 – 11:00 Michał Wieczorek (University of Warsaw): Time, Space, and Technological Mediation
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break (room 154, I floor)

PLENARY LECTURE
(room 164, I floor)
Chair: Marcin Moskalewicz

11:30 – 12:30 Joseph Schear (University of Oxford): Finitude and Intentionality
12:30 – 13.30 Lunch break

PARALLEL SESSIONS VII: BETWEEN HERMENEUTICS AND PHENOMENOLOGY II
(room 164, I floor)
Chair:  Anna Alichniewicz

13:30 – 14:00 Adrian Krupa (Uniwersytet Warszawski): Człowiek wobec czasu w filozofii hermeneutycznej H.-G. Gadamera
14:00 – 14:30 Cyprian Gawlik (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan): Hegel and Derrida on Spirit’s
Temporality
14:30 – 15:00 Dagmar Kusa (Bratislava International School of Liberal Arts): Waiting and moving on: personal and public temporality in transitional justice

PARALLEL SESSIONS VIII: PheNomenological PSYCHOPATHOLOGY II
(room 161, I floor)
Chair: Marcin Moskalewicz

13:30 – 14:00 Yanna Popova (Oxford Brookes University): Implicit and Explicit Temporality in Human Interactions: a typology of the phenomenology of lived time in everyday life, illness, narrative understanding, and psychopathology
14:00 – 14:30 Krystyna Bielecka (University of Warsaw): How Korsakoff Syndrome can be intentional?
14:30 – 15:00 Andrzej Kapusta (University of Lublin): Varieties of personal transformations: from psychopathology to mental health
15:00 Conference closing (room 164, I floor)

Conference program - download